Royal Windsor Horse Show Thursday Programme

To give you a taste of what the show has to offer, the 2021 timetable is shown on the day links below.

Royal Windsor Horse Show reserve the right to alter or change classes from times and dates as they think fit

Performances & Competition from 7.45am – 8.00pm
Showground open to General Entry ticket holders, Members and their guests from 7.15am – 8.30pm, and Champagne Evening Ticket holders from 4.00pm-8.30pm 

Castle Arena

7.45am – Class 1 – Working Show Horse sponsored by Mr and Mrs Michael Rider
9.10am – Alter and Walk
9.25am – Class 2 – The NAF Five Star Lightweight Working Hunter
11.05am – Class 3 – The NAF Five Star Heavyweight Working Hunter
12.20pm – Champ. – The NAF Five Star Working Hunter Championship
12.35pm – Build and Walk
1.20pm – Class 4 – Martin Collins Enterprises National 1.40m Open Jumping Competition
3.20pm – Alter and Walk
3.45pm – Class 5 – The Walwyn Novice Jumping Championship
4.30pm – Build Arena
4.50pm – Dressage Masterclass – Stepping up to Grand Prix
5.20pm – DAKS Pony Club Mounted Games
5.40pm – International Display – Azerbaijan
5.55pm – Land Rover Shetland Pony Grand National
6.15pm – Build and Walk
6.35pm – Class 6 – The Puissance
7.20pm – Musical Ride of The Household Cavalry Mounted Regiment
7.40pm – Musical Drive of The King’s Troop, Royal Horse Artillery
8.00pm – End of Performance

Frogmore Arena

8.30am – Class 7 – Equitop® GLME Senior Foxhunter – First Round
12.00pm – Class 8 – RoR Tattersalls Thoroughbred Ridden Show Series Qualifier (Flat)
12.50pm – Class 9 – RoR Tattersalls Thoroughbred Ridden Show Series Qualifier (National Hunt)
2.15pm – Champs. – RoR Tattersalls Thoroughbred Ridden Show Horse Championship
2.30pm – Class 10 – Amateur Small and Lightweight Hunter sponsored by Rosettes Direct
4.00pm – Class 11 – Amateur Middleweight and Heavyweight Hunter sponsored by Rosettes Direct
5.00pm – Champs. – Amateur Hunter Championship sponsored by Rosettes Direct
5.15pm – Class 23 – Light Trade Turnouts
6.05pm – End of Performance

Copper Horse Arena

8.30am – Class 12 – Coloured, Non-Native Youngstock
9.00am – Class 13 – Coloured, Native/Cob/Traditional Youngstock
9.30am – Class 14 – Coloured, Non-Native In Hand Pony
9.50am – Class 15 – Coloured, Non-Native In Hand Horse
10.15am – Class 16 – Coloured, Native/Cob/Traditional In Hand Pony
11.05am – Class 17 – Coloured, Native/Cob/Traditional In Hand Horse
11.25am – Champs. – Coloured In Hand Championship
11.40am – Class 18 – Senior Horse, Ridden exc 153cm (15 – 20 yrs)
1.00pm – Class 19 – Senior Horse, Ridden exc 153cm (21 and over)
2.10pm – Champs. – Senior Ridden Horse Championship
2.25pm – Class 20 – Senior Pony, Ridden not exc 153cm (15 – 20 yrs)
3.45pm – Class 21 – Senior Pony, Ridden not exc 153cm (21 and over)
4.55pm – Class 22 – Flat Ridden Sport Horse sponsored by Culford Lodge Commodities
5.55pm – Champs. – Ridden Senior Pony Championship
6.10pm – End of Performance

 Adelaide Arena

10.00am – Class 24 – Senior Horse / Pony, In Hand (15 – 20 yrs)
10.50am – Class 25 – Senior Horse / Pony, In Hand (21 and over)
12.00pm – Champs. – Senior In Hand Championship
12.15pm – Class 26 – Senior Horse / Pony, In Hand (Mixed Age)
1.05pm – Class 27 – Senior Horse / Pony, Ridden (Mixed Age)
1.45pm – Class 32 – The Freedman Harness Open Hackney Pony
2.05pm – Class 29 – Haflinger, In Hand
2.25pm – Class 33 – The Freedman Harness Open Hackney Horse
3.05pm – Champs – The Freedman Harness Hackney Championship
3.20pm – Class 35 – Cleveland Bay, In Hand
3.45pm – Class 36 – Cleveland Bay, Ridden
4.10pm – End of Performance

RWHS timetable

RWHS timetable


Keep up to date! Subscribe to our Royal Windsor Horse Show Newsletter

Receive information on tickets, Show news, international competitor entries and more! You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link within any email we send you. For more information on our privacy policy click here.